Privacy Policy

1. Data Controller.

Data Controller means the competent authority which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“NOK CONFECÇÕES LTDA – ME and with the trade name “NOK”, as mentioned above, serves as the data controller of your personal data. Reading through our Privacy Policy with care is imperative as it describes completely what data the Company collects through the online shop – website and how and for what purposes it uses that data.

2. Principles relating to processing of personal data.

According to Article 4 of Chapter II of the 2016/680 EU Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data it should be provided that data should be:

a) processed lawfully and fairly;
b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational methods.

3. Personal data collected and purpose of use.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, which you disclose to the company, is to provide the services and products you request via www.nokfitwear.com , receiving of which requires the use and / or processing thereof e.g. online orders and the sale and promotion of products and services provided by NOK.

In the provision of these services and products NOK reserves the right to use the contact details that you disclose for sending information, as well as notifications about products and services and relevant offers and / or communications. These notifications include the electronic sending of newsletters and personalized and non personalized promotional offers to your terminal equipment and this particular data processing means analysis of your profile to imply preferences and possible appropriate services and goods to those specific preferences. By entering your personal information you authorize our processing of your personal data for these purposes and you can always withdraw this consent by emailing us as mentioned below.

Please keep in mind that by entering your personal invoicing and/or transaction information they will necessarily be forwarded to the payment service provider engaged by us via an encrypted connection and without any further disclosure of invoicing/transaction information, as well as information necessary to our courier service provider to ensure security and efficiency concerning your order and delivery of goods. We emphasize that no personal data other than that needed for completing each purpose mentioned will be forwarded to our affiliates for processing unless applicable laws, court or district attorney orders take effect in each separate case.

The use of services provided by NOK including the online service of ordering products of www.nokfitwear.com predisposes the ability to identify you, communicate with you to ensure the best possible service to our client, complete financial transactions and send goods, as well as be able to rectify a transaction gone wrong on either end. In that sense it is necessary to collect data on:

– Identity data (full name, etc);
– Contact details (Residential/Professional address, shipping address, billing address, phone number, email address, etc);
– Invoicing and transaction information (payment/bank/card data, paypal account data, etc);
– Commercial and Marketing data (newsletter subscription, past interests in items of the online shop, past acquisitions, possible preferences according to your search history, etc).

NOK collects and maintains only the personal information you disclose with the entry of the requested information in the appropriate fields or your answers on specific actions carried out by NOK and in which you can voluntarily participate. In effect, it is necessary at the time of your order, when you will be asked for your full name, shipping address of products, the billing address – in case they are not the same – the potential invoicing information, your contact telephone number and email address, that all data provided by you will be correct and true. With the entry of the requested data at www.nokfitwear.com you consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal data, which you voluntarily enter for purposes which are disclosed above. This is mandatory in order to grant access to our website/online shop and for the safety of all of our users.

Our web site uses cookies to enable better browsing abilities. The cookies are short scripting texts sent for storage by the web server of www.nokfitwear.com on your terminal equipment with the basic function of communication to us of your browser data.

It is important to know that www.nokfitwear.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. . Our collaboration with this software predisposes the installment of a cookie. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website/Online shop, compiling reports on activity and providing other services relating to Website/Online shop activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on how Google uses your data, please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=el#infocollect.

By using www.nokfitwear.com you agree to our use of cookies, in accordance with this policy for cookies. If you do not agree with this use of cookies you will need to set your browser settings accordingly. If you disable the cookies we are using, this is likely to affect your browsing on our website.

4. User Rights concerning personal data processing.

Through mutual communication we are obliged to offer confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning any user are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

a) the purposes of and legal basis for the processing;
b) the categories of the personal data concerned;
c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject;
f) the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and the contact details of the supervisory authority;
The user reserves the right to lodge an official complaint with the supervisory authority if personal data processing has been countering applicable law.
g) communication of the personal data undergoing processing and of any available information as to their origin.

Furthermore:

In the event, in which you do not wish your personal data to be collected for the aforementioned use by NOK, you can send an email to shop@nokfitwear.com from the email address, which you entered during registration, stating “DO NOT WISH TO RECEIVE INFORMATION MATERIAL”.

If you wish, you are able to apply at any time to inquire about your personal data collected by NOK, their recipients, the purpose of maintaining and processing, as well as the modification, correction or deletion thereof by sending an email to shop@nokfitwear.com from the email address which you have entered.

The personal data you disclose to NOK through www.nokfitwear.com are collected and may be used and processed in accordance with the applicable provisions on the protection of personal data and in particular, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as amended and currently in force, with the sole purpose of optimally implementing the order given by the customer and in no event will be disclosed or transferred to third parties, with the express, however, exceptions as set forth by domestic legislature.

If any of our users choses to commerce with another company than ours, the possibility to personally acquire and transfer to another company collected personal data from that specific user and to the extent that only concerns that person alone is available through communication with our company, as well as a request for transferring that data by our company to a specific third party on behalf of the requested user.

Access to personal data is permitted only to authorized persons who require access in order to enable the completion of the purpose of the collection, use and processing thereof, as is acknowledged by these terms. In this context www.nokfitwear.com reserves the right to grant authorized access or right to use and processing of your personal data to third legal or natural persons, to which the processing is assigned either within our company or to legally binding affiliated companies.

NOK reserves the right to use the data, you disclose through www.nokfitwear.com in a way that is not possible to identify or reveal the person which they concern for statistical, research or promotional purposes, disclosing them to third persons e.g. research companies responsible for the completion of the above objectives.

5. Personal Data storage period.

The storage period of personal data of users, subscribers and visitors to the website/online shop pertains to the means necessary for the purpose of each transaction – whether it has been completed or not – and provisions held by applicable laws.

Secure Transactions
NOK is using the SSL technology for the transfer of all personal user information that ensures the encoding of all information sent through the orders. The information on the credit card that you enter in the event of such payment method is transferred in encoded form from your computer directly to the authorization server of the bank. For this purpose the above mentioned personal data of each user is collected and carefully processed.